Skip to main content

List of Past Fellows

2019 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2019:

  • Luis Fernando Amaya Muñoz, Music
  • Ángel Escamilla Garcia, Sociology
  • Hannah Getachew-Smith, Media, Technology, and Society
  • Heather McCambly, Human Development and Social Policy
  • Lea Richardson, Plant Biology and Conservation
  • Lindsay Zimmerman, Health Sciences Integrated PhD Program

2018 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2018:

  • Anne d'Aquino, Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences
  • Bonnie Etherington, English
  • Chelsea Frazier, African American Studies
  • Whitney Pow, Screen Cultures
  • Max Shepherd, Biomedical Engineering

2017 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2017:

  • Anya Degenshein, Sociology 
  • Daniel Garcia, Chemical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
  • Marcos Leitao De Almeida, History
  • Mollie McQuillan, Human Development & Social Policy
  • Paul Ohno, Chemistry
  • Kritish Rajbhandari, Comparative Literary Studies
  • Jason Rosenholtz-Witt, Music
  • Carolyn Wilke, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2016 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2016:

  • Adebola Adeniran, Chemical and Biological Engineering 
  • Robin Bartram, Sociology 
  • Daniel Case, Physics and Astronomy 
  • CC DuBois, Human Development and Social Policy, in memoriam 
  • Lauren Geary, Biological Sciences (IBiS) 
  • Bethany Hughes, Theatre and Drama 
  • Shuang Zhang, Driskill Graduate Program in the Life Sciences 
  • Justin Zullo, Performance Studies 

2015 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2015:

  • Emma Chubb, Art History
  • Juliette Galonnier, Sociology
  • Alanna Hickey, English
  • Adam Hockenberry, Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences Program (IBiS)
  • Nicholas Jackson, Chemistry
  • Kelly Ksiazek, Plant Biology and Conservation

2014 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2014:

  • Kristen Brown, Chemistry
  • Katherine Leaderbrand, Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program (NUIN)
  • Robert Mills, Communication Studies
  • Jaimie Morse, Sociology
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez, English
  • Lauren Smith, Biomedical Engineering/Medical Scientist Training Program
  • Joshua Townsend, Earth and Planetary Sciences
  • Marlous Van Waijenburg, History

2013 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2013:

  • Elizabeth Benjamin: Art History
  • Alla Gadassik: Screen Cultures
  • Maya Gomes: Earth and Planetary Sciences 
  • Mark Huntington: Materials Science and Engineering
  • Faith Kares: Anthropology
  • Dwayne Nash: African American Studies
  • Lauren Umek: Plant Biology

2012 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2012:

  • Zaneta Thayer: Anthropology
  • Kathryn E. Knowles: Chemistry
  • Simone Galperti: Economics
  • Maha Jafri: English
  • Melissa Vise: History
  • Grace Kenney: Interdepartmental Biological Sciences (IBiS)
  • Rebecca Tonietto: Plant Biology and Conservation
  • Hayley Glaholt: Religious Studies

2011 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2011:

  • Keeanga Taylor: African American Studies
  • Emilie Ringe: Chemistry
  • Anne Koenig: History
  • Bryce Meredig: Materials Science and Engineering
  • Hiroaki Tanaka: Mathematics
  • Gregory Mitchell: Performance Studies
  • Abdoulaye Sounaye: Religious Studies

2010 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2010:

  • Alexander Spokoyny: Chemistry
  • Michael Slater: English
  • Meghan Roberts: History
  • Darja Pollpeter: Interdepartmental Biological Sciences (IBiS)
  • Glenn (Austin) Ford: Mathematics
  • Tiffany Davis Ling: Mechanical Engineering
  • Jennifer Rosen: Sociology

2009 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2009:

  • Jason Spruell: Chemistry
  • Bohan Fang: Mathematics
  • Owen Loh: Mechanical Engineering
  • Mark Sheffield: Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program
  • Amanda Uliaszek: Psychology
  • Katelyn Mesler: Religious Studies
  • Katherine Bowers: Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Adrian Curtin: Theatre and Drama

2008 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2008:

  • Regan Towal: Biomedical Engineering
  • Abram Van Engen: English
  • Christopher Heier: Integrated Graduate Program in the Life Sciences
  • Lesley Meade: Hamming Materials Science and Engineering
  • Tamara Roberts: Performance Studies
  • Anastasios Fragkos: Physics and Astronomy
  • Lisa Yountchi: Slavic Languages and Literatures

2007 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2007:

  • Jill Millstone: Chemistry
  • Marianne Hinds: Wanamaker Economics
  • Lei Young: Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Darcy Heuring: History
  • Cory Simpson: Integrated Graduate Program in the Life Sciences
  • Jonathan Preall: Interdepartmental Biological Sciences (IBiS)

2006 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2006:

  • Tomasz Strzalecki: Economics
  • Tobin Shearer: History
  • Benjamin Chen: Interdepartmental Biological Sciences (IBiS)
  • Yael Katz: Interdepartmental Biological Sciences (IBiS)
  • Paul Cadden-Zimansky: Physics and Astronomy
  • Lee Seymour: Political Science

2005 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2005:

  • Carmen Niekrasz: Art History
  • Christopher Campbell: Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Benjamin Ponder: Communication Studies
  • Rhiannon Stephens: History
  • Sean Murphy: Integrated Graduate Program in the Life Sciences
  • Kristen Syrett: Linguistics
  • Alan Brothers: Materials Science and Engineering
  • Ato Kwamena Onoma: Political Science

2004 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2004:

  • Rana Ozbal: Anthropology
  • Emily Weiss: Chemistry
  • Jenny Mann: English
  • John Pham: Interdepartmental Biological Sciences (IBiS)

2003 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2003:

  • Ryan Bailey: Chemistry
  • Leah Guenther: English
  • Guy Ortolano: History
  • Drew Catron: Integrated Graduate Program in the Life Sciences
  • James Hulvat: Materials Science and Engineering
  • Elizabeth Sheynzon: Slavic Languages and Literatures

2002 winners

The following Fellows were inducted in 2002:

  • Robin Beck: Anthropology
  • Christy Haynes: Chemistry
  • Susan McGovern: Integrated Graduate Program in the Life Sciences
  • Susan Agrawal: Music Theory/Musicology
  • Ioana Szeman-Ureche: Performance Studies
  • Ersin Kececioglu: Physics and Astronomy
  • Jeff Clayton Brown: Radio/Television/Film
  • Jerome Budzik: Computer Science