Previous Recipients of the Graduate Research Grant

Winter 2010

Daniel Bashara, Screen Cultures, “Mid-Century Visions: Abstraction, Modern Design, and Architecture in Postwar Animation and Art Cinema”

Amanda Baugh, Religion, “Faith in Place: Urban Ecotones and the Greening of Chicago Religious Communities”

Kieran Bezila, Sociology, “Calculating Consequences:Future Relationships and Rational Cooperation”

Catherine Clepper, Screen Cultures, “Popular and Avant-Garde Gimmicks in Mid-Century American Cinema”

Adam Colestock, Learning Sciences, “Exploring how mathematics teachers notice and interpret student ideas in the classroom”

Elizabeth Corzo-Duchardt, Screen Cultures, “Primal Screen: Primitivism, Spectatorship, and the Powers of the Moving Image”

Jennifer Cyr, Political Science, “From Collapse to Comeback?: Explaining Political Party Revival in the Andes”

James Elam, Communication Studies, “Past and Present Transnational Thought and Media Production Across the Indian Ocean”

La Donna Forsgren, Theatre and Drama, “Black Female Subjectivity in the Drama of Martie Charles, J.e. Franklin, Sonia Sanchez, and Barbara Ann Teer”

Alana Glaser, Anthropology, “Francophone African Migration, Labor & Gender”

Kristi Keuhn, Religion, “Conflict and Collective Memory in the Late Medieval English Parish”

Jeong Chul Kim, Sociology, “The Creation of Collaborators under Foreign Occupation: A Case Study of Japanese-Occupied Koreans from 1910 to 1945”

Alison Lewis, Psychology, “An Initial Evaluation of a Model of Depression Sensitivity”

Elizabeth McManus, French and Italian, “A Chimera Solidified in Stone: Spaces of Fantasy in the Works of Théophile Gautier” 

Emily Mendenhall, Anthropology, “Stories at the Border of Mind and Body: An Examination of Emotional Narratives, Mental Health, and Diabetes among Mexican Immigrant and Mexican-American Women in Chicago”

Maria Mitchelstein, Media, Technology & Society, “Communication, Technology and Political Participation: The 2011 Presidential Campaign in Argentina”

Jennifer Myers, Musicology, “Staging Black Cultural Modernism and Black Political Radicalism: The Dissemination of a Broader Conception of “Negro Drama” in the Repertoire of the Chicago Negro Unit (1936-1939)”

Eliza Myrie, Art Theory and Practice, “Taiesha”

Christine Larissa Lorraine Negus, Art Theory and Practice, “We Are Shining A Greater Amount than You”

Chivon Powers, Psychology, “Conversational Language Comprehension: a comparative EEG analysis of inference-priming across hemispheres”

Crystal Sanders, History, “Preschool Politics: Mississippi Black Women and Their Fight for Head Start and Freedom”

Abdoulaye Sounaye, Religion, “Serving Islam: Preaching, Learning and Moral Economy in Contemporary Niger”

Fall 2009

Marissa Brookes, Political Science, “Transnational Union Alliances: Why Some Succeed”

Jesse Dillon Savage, Political Science, “Georgia, Minorities and Russian Hierarchy”

Caroline Engstler, Linguistics, “Phonological Attrition after a Study-Abroad Experience”

Neha Kamdar, Screen Cultures, “Creating Alternative Spaces between London and Lahore: Diaspora, the Body and Affect in British-south Asian Cinema”

Brendan Kredell, Screen Cultures, “Urban Development and Film Culture in Contemporary North American Cities”

Nathan Leahy, English, “Financial Panics in American Literature, 1893-1947”

Melissa Luna, Learning Sciences, “Supporting elementary teachers in noticing and responding to students' ideas in science”

John Millhauser, Anthropology, “Salt of the Earth: A study of the causes and consequences of community failure”

Michael Nichols, Religion, “Malleable Mara: Buddhism's ‘Evil One’ in Conversation and Contestation with Vedic Religion, Brahmanism, and Hinduism”

Jennifer Sumner, Psychology, “A Multi-Method Investigation of Overgeneral Autobiographical Memory in Depression”

Salvador Vazquez Del Mercado, Political Science, “Content analysis of post-electoral protest discourse in presidential elections in Mexico”

Christopher Vickers, Economics, “The Age Distribution of Criminals in History: An Economic Perspective”

Martin Walter, Political Science, “The Mutations of Knowledge in Global Environmental Governance: Transboundary Groundwater Management in Latin America, North America and Europe” 

Spring 2009

Rachel Baker, Linguistics, “The Acquisition of English Acoustic Prominence by Non-native Speakers” 

Stefanie Bator, History, “Engendering Civilization: Private Reformers, American Colonialism, and Filipino Nationalism, 1898-1946”

Fernando Carbajal, History, “’Can We Keep the Republic?’: The Dies Network, Americanism, and the Origins of the Modern Conservative Movement, 1933-1945”

Daniel Cohen, Learning Sciences, “Unsilencing Marginalized Histories: How Do Holocaust Educators Perceive”

Matthew Detar, Communication Studies, “National History and Rhetorical Tradition in Turkey”

Hayley Glaholt, Religion, “Peaceable Queendoms: Victorian Quaker Women’s Contributions To Feminist-Animal Ethics”

Justine Howe, Religion, “Shari’a Reconsidered: Islamic Reform, Feminist Activism, and Family Law in Morocco”

Jean Hunleth, Anthropology, “Managing TB: Households, Illness, and Children in Lusaka, Zambia”

Santiago Juarez, Anthropology, “Investigations into the Post-Classic Maya site of Lake Mensabak, Mexico”

Daniella Karidi, Comm Sciences and Disorders, “Prospective Memory in Adults with and without Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder”

Midam Kim, Linguistics, “Phonetic Accommodation to Native and Nonnative Speech after Perceptual Exposure”

Michael Martoccio, History, “Maintaining Chaos: The Role of the Notarial Class in the Formation of the Florentine State, 1494-1530”

Hugh McIntosh, English, “Growing up in a House Divided: The Booming Book Trade of the American Civil War”

Celeste McNamara, History, “Evangelizing the Laity through Popular Literature in Sixteenth-Century Italy”

Heather Norbury, Psychology, “The Influence of Native Language on Spatial Representation”

Jennifer Rosen, Sociology, “Political Institutions, Development Thresholds, and Women's Political Representation in 160 Countries”

Christine Scippa, Theatre and Drama, “Theatre at the Convent in Counter-Reformation Venice”

Julieta Suarez Cao, Political Science, “Exploding the Myth of Nationalized Polities: Political Parties and the Provincialization of Politics”

Philip Terrie, Political Science, “The Historical Origins of Good Governance in Chile”

Paul Thelen, Theatre and Drama, “Performing Veracity: Trial Advocacy Training and The Criminal Trial”

Jeffrey Treem, Media, Technology & Society, “New Media or More Media? A Genre Analysis of Blogs”

Jessica Umphress, Learning Sciences, “The nature and variability of epistemological practices in families”

Gina Walejko, Media, Technology & Society, “Overcoming the Challenges of Digital Media Use Survey Measures: Using Computer Feedback to Increase Data Quality in an Experimental Web Mode” 

Winter 2009

Derek Barton, Performance Studies, “Nature, Reconstructed: Ecology and Narrative at the Arizona - Sonora Desert Museum”

Jean Beaman, Sociology, "’Liberte, Egalite, Fraternite’: Marginalization and Second-Generation Immigrants in France”

Katherine Bowers, Slavic Languages and Literatures, “The influence and impact of 18th century British Gothic novels on Russian Realist prose”

James Coltrain, History, “New World Fortifications and the 18th-Century Atlantic World”

Victoria Fortuna, Performance Studies, “Argentine Modern Dance and Politics: 1954 to the Present”

Katherina Hauner, Psychology, “Functional neuroanatomical substrates of fear extinction”

Aaron Hughes, Art Theory and Practice, “Demilitarized U.: A free university dedicated to demilitarization”

Jason Johnson, History, “Living with Division: Village Life on the Inner-German Border”

Nina Johnson, Sociology, “Talented Tenth or Black Bourgeoisie: Black Educational Elites in the Twenty-First Century”

Casey Lurie, Art Theory and Practice, “Fruit Structures”

Gregory Mitchell, Performance Studies, “Deployment of Cultural Performances in Brazilian Gay Sex Tourism”

James Moreno, Performance Studies, “Choreographing the American: The Dances of Jose Limon”

Joseph Moser Jr., Religion, “Reconciliation Efforts in Rwanda: Enacting Impossible Forgiveness”

Wendy Roberts, English, “Do You Hear What I Hear? Revival Poetry and the Formation of Evangelical Ears in Eighteenth-Century America”

Andrew Warne, History, “Redeeming the Religious Right: The Evangelical Embrace of Jews and Israel”

Sylia Wilson, Psychology, “The Parent-Child Relationship in the Context of Parental Depression and Personality Pathology”

Christine Wood, Sociology, “Knowledge Practices Among Feminist Scholars and Women's and Gender Studies Faculties”

Qi Zhang, Political Science, “The Political Origin of the Development of the Private Economy in China”

Fall 2008

Jennifer Alexander, Linguistics, "Articulatory-Acoustic Properties of Suprasegmental Contrast Systems"

John Carnwath, Theatre and Drama, "The Institutionalization of German Theatres, 1871 – 1933"

William Cavert, History, "Making Pollution: Coal, Smoke, and Society in Early Modern London"

Ives Chor, Musicology, "Constraints on Production of Musical Rhythm"

Adrian Curtin, Theatre and Drama, "Soundscapes of the European Theatrical Avant-Garde, 1890-1935"

David Etlinger, Music Theory, "A Musically Motivated Approach to Multichannel Spatial Audio for Large Spaces"

Rana Husseini, Communication Studies, "Questions of Belonging: The Rhetoric of Immigration, Multiculturalism, and National Identity in Contemporary France"     

Brandon Inabinet, Communication Studies, "The Bank Controversy: Contingency and Authority in Public Debate"

Jung Nyo Kim, Musicology, "The Time Course of Processing Implied Harmony in Tonal Melodies"

Jenny Lee, English, "Medieval Literature"

Elizabeth Lenaghan, Media, Technology & Society, "Material Matters: Book Collection and Book History"

Richard Lutjens Jr., History, "Hidden Experiences: Jews in Hiding in Nazi Germany"

Nattalia Paterson, Linguistics, "The Role of Word-Specific Factors in Producing Second Language Accents"

Tuan Hwee Sng, Economics, "Agency Problem in Late Imperial China"

David Steinberg, Political Science, "The Politics of Exchange Rate Valuation in Developing Countries"

Andrew Todd, Psychology, "Perspective Taking as a Strategy for Combating Contemporary Racial Bias"

Amanda Uliaszek, Psychology, "Comorbidity as Evidence for a Personological Basis of Psychopathology"

Joshua Wilt, Psychology, "The Functions of Life Stories"

Spring 2008

Sarah Benoit, Department of French and Italian, "Contested Identities: Representations of Education in Francophone African and Caribbean Novels"

Jill Bugajski, Department of Art History, "Performing East/West: The International Language of Post-War Happenings"

Tristan Cabello, Department of History, "Race, Culture and Homosexuality in Bronzeville (1935-1985)"

Teri Chettiar, Department of History, "Making Mental Health: Mental Illness and the Emergence of Britain's Therapeutic Society, 1918-1955"

Shawn Clybor, Department of History, "Culture and Communism: Czechoslovakia and the Czech Avant-Garde, 1920-1960"

James Coltrain, Department of History, "New World Fortifications and the 18th-Century Atlantic World"

Meghan Cunningham, Department of History, "Enlightened Homes: Philosophes, Families, and the French Enlightenment"

Kristin Doll, Department of Religion, "Church fires and reconstruction in medieval France"

Ronnie Grinberg, Department of History, "Jewish Intellectuals, Masculinity, and the Making of Modern American Conservatism, 1930-1980"

Christie Harner, Department of English, "Victorian Anxieties: Social Typing and Narrative Production in the Condition-of-England and Sensation Novel"

Marcus Hunter, Department of Sociology, "(E)Raced Memories and Histories: In Search of The Philadelphia Negro"

Babib Iddrisu, Department of Performance Studies, "The Price of Adaptation: Hybridization of African Music from Village to International Stage"

Katherine Kanne, Department of Anthropology, "Pivotal Ponies: Horses in the Development of Emergent Political Institutions of Bronze Age Hungary"

Pamela Khanakwa, Department of History, "A Nation Without Men?: Struggles in the Practice of Male Circumcision among the Gisu in 20th Century Uganda"

Heidi Kim, Department of English, "Untold narratives of the Japanese American internment"

Hyungshin Kim, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Im/Proper Languages on Screen: Translating National Boundaries in South Korean Film Cultures"

Erin Kimball, Department of Political Science, "Peacekeeping for Approval: Africa's Strategic Use of Regional Interventions"

Anne Koenig, Department of History, "From Mental Imbalance to Social Disorder: German Constructions of Medieval Madness"

Kendra Koivu, Department of Political Science, "Protection for Sale? A Comparative Historical Study of Organized Crime"

Kenneth Konopka, Department of Linguistics, "Vowels in contact: Mexican heritage English in Chicago"

Genevieve Landis, Department of History, "Private Consumption of Maps in Renaissance Italy"

Jacob Lewis, Department of Art History, "Genre and Reproduction in the Photographs of Charles Negre"

Angelina Lucento, Department of Art History, "Toward the Success of a Hopeless Mission: The Role of Soviet Underground Art in the Making of Small Scale Democracy"

Ryan McDevitt, Department of Economics, "A Business by Any Other Name: Modeling Firm Name Choices as an Enogenous Strategic Variable"

David Miele, Department of Psychology, "The Effect of Students' Implicit Theories of Intelligence on Self-Regulated Learning"

Christopher Morehart, Department of Anthropology, "An Archaeology of Farmscapes: Political Economy and Agricultural Intensification in the Basin of Mexico"

Stephanie Nadalo, Department of History, "Contracting a Community: Negotiating Pluralism in Seventeenth Century Livorno"

Britt Petersen, Department of History, "Revolutionary Reminiscences: Narratives of Redemption and Regeneration in Emigree Noblewomen's Memoirs of the French Revolution and Emigration"

Meghann Pytka, Department of History, "Policing the Binary--Patrolling the Nation: Roman Dmowski and the Polish Right on the Eve of the Holocaust"

Hector Reyes, Department of Art History, "After Poussin: The Formation of a poussiniste style in France (1775-1784)"

Thomas Rudczynski, Department of History, "'Gods Waiting Room': How Retirement to Florida Transformed the Sunbelt and the Nation"

Laura Veneskey, Department of Art History, "Alternative Topographies: 'Loca Sancta' Surrogates and Site Circulation in Byzantium"

Andrew Wehrman, Department of History, "Sore Spots: Disease, Empire, and Revolution in Salem and Marblehead, Massachusetts"

Zachary Wright, Department of History, "Shaykh Disciple Relations in West African Islam"

Bin Xu, Department of Sociology, "Chinese World War II Victims' Reparations Movement"

Winter 2008

Angela Anderson, Department of Sociology, "Cultural Ideas and Social Policy Change: Child Labor Reform in Great Britain, Germany and the United States"

Gergely Baics, Department of History, "Feeding Gotham: A Social History of Urban Provisioning, 1780-1860"

Caroline Davis, PhD Program in Music, "The influence of community: Professional musicians' constructs for listening"

Amy Desantis, Program in Education and Social Policy - Human Development and Social Policy, "Effects of Early Social Influences on Stress Hormone Activity in Young Adults"

Justine DeYoung, Department of Art History, "Women in Black: Fashion, Modernity and Modernism in Paris, 1860-1890"

Kerry Dobransky, Department of Sociology, "Help Me Help You: On Empowerment in Health and Human Services"

Corey Fields, Department of Sociology, "Unexpected Politics: Identity and Politics among African American Republicans"

Diego Finchelstein, Department of Political Science, "Strategy and Structure in the Process of International Expansion by Business Groups in Latin America"

Maria Guerzovich, Department of Political Science, "International Institutions, Constitutional Structure and Policy-Making Accountability: The Conflicts of Conflicts of Interest Management"

Geoffrey Harkness, Department of Sociology, "True School: Situational Authenticity in Chicago's Hip Hop Underground"

Katherina Hauner, Department of Psychology, "Functional neuroanatomical substrates of fear extinction"

Bettina Hessler, "Health, Medicine, and Religion in an Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World"

Leigh Jurecka, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Revolver"

Kyung Myun Lee, PhD Program in Music, "The neural encoding of musical intervals in the brainstem"

Elizabeth McCabe, Department of English, "Reforming Primitive Culture: Progress, Reform, and the Theory of Survival in Victorian Fiction and Anthropology"

Margo Miller, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Television Comedy, Commercial Counterpublics, and the Cultural Production of Queer Gender"

Bhuvaneshwari Narayanamurthy, Department of Communication Studies, "Impact of cultural affiliations on team processes among global virtual teams of knowledge workers"

Coleen Nyberg, Department of Anthropology, "Market Integration, Stress, and Child Health Among the Tsimane' of the Bolivian Amazon"

Juan Olmeda, Department of Political Science, "Presidents, governors and policy reforms: post-decentralization patterns of intergovernmental interactions in Latin America"

Lisa Overholtzer, Department of Anthropology, "Household Spaces and Everyday Practices at Postclassic Xaltocan, Mexico"

Anne Peterson, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Seduction in C-Sharp"

Lashawnda Pittman, Department of Sociology, "Silent Saviors: Low-Income, Urban Black Grandmothers Raising Their Grandchildren"

Elizabeth Quinn, Department of Anthropology, "Effect of maternal body composition and plasma leptin levels on metabolic hormones in breast milk"

Christine Scippa, Program in Theatre and Drama, "Theatre at the Convent in Counter-Reformation Venice"

Dana Strait, PhD Program in Music, "Influences of musical training on brainstem representations of complex vocal sounds"

Yordanos Tiruneh, Department of Sociology, "Speak Your World: Challenges Adhering to Anti-Retroviral Therapy among People Living with HIV/AIDS in Ethiopia"

Sylia Wilson, Department of Psychology, "The Parent-Child Relationship in the Context of Parental Depression and Personality Pathology"

Fall 2007

Thomas Castillo, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Gunshot Valley"

Zirwat Chowdhury, Department of Art History, "Portraiture and Caricature of Warren Hastings, 1760-1797"

Vicki Chung, Program in Education and Social Policy - Human Development and Social Policy, "Examining Horizontal Hostility and Disdain among Asian American Young Adults"

Christopher Day, Department of Political Science, "Insurgency Movements in Uganda"

Bernard Geoghegan, Program in Media, Technology and Society, "Facing Information: Theories of Information in Postwar Scientific and Popular Culture"

Armando Lara-Millan, Department of Sociology, "Rebellion and Rural to Urban Migration"

Meredith Larson, Department of Linguistics, "The effects of context on structural priming"

Katelyn Mesler, Department of Religion, "Jews, Christians, and the Myth of Sorcery in the Middle Ages: Magic and Cultural Exchanged along the Northwestern Mediterranean"

Julia Rabinovich, Department of Political Science, "The Conditional Nature of Administrative Responsiveness to Public Opinion: State Telecommunications Regulation"

Strother Roberts, Department of History, "Environmental History of the Connecticut River Valley, 1614-1800"

Zandria Robinson, Department of Sociology, "Black Cultures in a New South City"

Robert Ryder, Program in Comparative Literary Studies, "Gunter Eich's Radio Plays"

Rashida Shaw, Program in Theatre and Drama,"Contemporary Chitlin Circuit Events and their Audiences: A Study of Aesthetics and Performance of Culture and Identity in African American Theatre"

Jonathan Sherman, Program in Theatre and Drama, "Staged Presence: A Phenomenology of Space in Performance"

KatieAnn Skogsberg, Department of Psychology, "Differences in Visual Attention Skills: Evidence for Multiple Modes of Attention"

Steven Tester, Program in German Literature and Critical Thought, "Imaginary Worlds: Thought-Experiments in Lichtenberg and Wittgenstein"

Lora Walsh, Department of Religion, "Dramatizing Conflict and Personifying Community: The Gender of the English Church, 1370-1625"

Basit Zafar, Department of Economics, "How do undergraduates choose college majors?"

Spring 2007

Angela Anderson, Department of Sociology, "Experts, Ideas and Policy Reform: Political Learning in the Progressive Era"

Emily Callaci, Department of History, "Dancehall Politics: Modernity, Sexuality and Popular Culture in Urban East Africa, 1940-2007"

Teri Chettiar, Department of History, "Voluntary Patients, Psychiatric Hospitals, and the Emergence of a Therapeutic Culture in Britain"

Robin Coleman, Department of Anthropology, "Deconstructing Empire: the intersection of daily life and imperial control"

Bret Dawson, Program in Media, Technology and Society, "Time Publics: Television, Leisure, and Social Identity"

Ron Dor, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Funny Ladies: Voicing the Mythic Jewish Jewish M/other as Screen Comedy Star"

Demetra Kasimis, Department of Political Science, "Figurations of Foreign Residents and the Practice of Democratic Citizenship in Greek Political Thought"

Kendra Koivu, Department of Political Science, "Protection for Sale? A Comparative Study of Organized Crime"

Min Lee, Department of Art History, "'The Tyranny of the Straight Line': Mapping and Constructing Paris, 1791-1889"

Erin-Marie Legacey, Department of History, "Death and Afterlife of the French Revolution, 1795-1830"

Erin McDonnell, Department of Sociology, "Subcultures of Bureaucracy: Emerging capacity in an African State"

Matthew Miller, Department of History, "On the Wheels of Progress: Life and Death in the Early Automobile Age, Chicago 1899-1934"

Christopher Morehart, Department of Anthropology, "An Archaeology of Farmscapes: Political Economy and Agricultural Intensification in the Basin of Mexico"

Elizabeth Nathanson, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Making Good Time: Postfeminist Media and Women's Experiences of Temporality"

Julia Ng, Program in Comparative Literary Studies, "The Politics of Geometry: Mathematics, Architecture and Literature in the Modern Age"

Meghann Pytka, Department of History, "Policing the Binary--Patrolling the Nation: Roman Dmowski and the Polish Right on the Eve of the Holocaust"

Thomas Rudczynski, Department of History, "'God's Waiting Room': How Retirement to Florida Transformed the Sunbelt and the Nation"

Sarah Scarbeck, Department of Psychology, "Self-Regulation and Social Interaction: The Influence of Narcissism"

Jonathan Sherman, Program in Theatre and Drama, "Staged Presence: A Phenomenology of Space in Performance"

Erica Slotter, Department of Psychology, "Who am I without you? Repairing the damage to well-being following a romantic breakup via therapeutic journaling"

Joshua Smith, Department of English, "Romancing the Saints: The Relationship between Secular and Sacred Literature in High Medieval Britain"

Ana Tejeda, Department of Anthropology, "Regional Settlements and Interactions Spheres of the Rio Ican, Guatemala"

Lora Walsh, Department of Religion, "Dramatizing Conflict and Personifying Community: The Gender of the English Church, 1350-1610"

Meredith Ward, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Insurgent Sounds: Noise, Technology, and Shaping American Film Spectatorship"

Zachary Wright, Department of History, "Teachers and Students in a West African Sufi Community"

Bin Xu, Department of Sociology, "Chinese World War II Victims' Reparations Movement"

Katherine Zien, Program in Theatre and Drama, "Canal Culture and Formations of Citizenship: Performing Inclusion in Panama, 1889-1930"

Winter 2007

Rebecca Bennett, PHD Program in Music, "The Anxiety of Music Appreciation: Virgil Thomson Wrestles With a 'Racket'"

Corey Fields, Department of Sociology, "Unexpected Politics: Identity and Politics among African American Republicans"

Leigh Jurecka, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Revolver"

Katherine Kanne, Department of Anthropology, "Pivotal Ponies: Horses in Bronze Age Hungarian Societies"

Jacqueline Kelly-McHale, PHD Program in Music, "Elementary General Music Teachers and English Language Learners: Challenges Faced, Support Received, and Attitudes Toward This Population"

Oona Kersey, Program in Theatre and Drama, "The Past in the Present: Children's Perspectives on Performing History"

Scott Proudfit, Department of English, "Collective Implications: Author, Text, and Dialogue in 20th Century Collaborative American Theatre"

Laura Reagan, Department of Political Science, "Mimesis in Thomas Hobbes's Leviathan"

Han Sun, Department of Sociology, "Veterans of the People's Liberation Army and Modern Chinese State"

Basit Zafar, Department of Economics, "How do undergraduates choose college majors?"

Fall 2006

Gergely Baics, Department of History, "Feeding Gotham: A Social History of Public Markets, 1780-1860"

Kerry Dobransky, Department of Sociology, "Help Me Help You: An Ethnographic Study of Life in Progressive Mental Health Services"

Yan Geng, Department of Art History, "Present and Past: Conventional Discourses in Chinese Modern Art"

Ronnie Grinberg, Department of History, "Jewish Intellectuals, Masculinity, and the Making of Modern American Conservatism"

Jeffrey Knight, Department of English, "The Sense of Information: Renaissance 'New Media' and the Social Life of Texts"

Cindy Koenig, Department of Communication Studies, "Pioneering Publics: The Rhetoric of Woman Suffrage in the Pacific Northwest, 1870-1912"

Moshe Krakowski, Program in Education and Social Policy - Learning Sciences, "Isolation or Exposure: The Problem of Secular Instruction in Ultra-Orthodox Jewish Elementary Schools"

Sarah Mesle, Department of English, "Representing the Racial Self: Pro-Slavery Ideology and the Problem of Sentimental Literature"

Britt Petersen, Department of History, "'Nurturing the Nation': Patriotism, Gender, and the Meaning of Nobility in Aristocratic Emigree Women's Memoirs of the French Revolutionary Era, 1789-1802"

Anne Peterson, Department of Radio/Television/Film, "Seduction in C-Sharp"

Gayle Rogers, Department of English, "British Modernism and Ortega's Spanish Vanguard: Internationalism, and Modernity (1922-1939)"

Heather Schoenfeld, Department of Sociology, "The Politics of Prison Growth: From Chain Gangs to Work Release Centers and Supermax Prisons, Florida, 1955-2005"

Jane Silloway, Department of History, "English Catholics and the Forging of the British Nation"

Su Swarat, Program in Education and Social Policy - Learning Sciences, "What Makes Science Interesting (and For Whom): Investigating Individual Students' Interest in School Science"

Elizabeth Sweet, Department of Anthropology, "Culture, Stress, and Health: Examining Everyday Lives of African American Youth"

Jennifer Tyburczy, Department of Performance Studies, "Toward an Erotic Pedagogy: Pleasure, Power and Performance in the Sex Museum"